Watch German Bundesliga Live Stream 2021-22 For Free

Watch 2021-22 German’s Bundesliga Live Stream online on your devices from anywhere in the world. This year’s league will mark the 59th season of Germany’s premier football competition.

This season will kick off on 13 August 2021 and will conclude on 14 May 2022. Each team playing every other team in the league twice (home and away).


How Can I Watch Bundesliga 2021-22 Live Stream Online For Free?

Watch German Bundesliga Live Stream 2021-22 For Free

You can watch the 2021-22 Bundesliga live stream via Sky Sports Germany for free as they will be broadcasting some of the matches.

Note: Not all matches are shown live but the live text commentary is always available.

However, If you’re not in Germany, you’ll be blocked from accessing the live stream due to broadcasting rights.

Don’t worry, you can use a free Smart DNS service to bypass these restrictions. All you need to do is just;

  1. Register for a free Smart DNS account.
  2. Configure your device to use Smart DNS.
  3. Register Your IP address with Smart DNS
  4. Change your Smart DNS account’s region to Germany
  5. Watch the 2021-22 Bundesliga live stream.

Complicated? NO! Follow the easy guide below.


STEP 1: Register For A Smart DNS Account

To register, go to the Smart DNS Proxy website, enter your email address and click on Sign up now! button.

register for smart dns proxy trial

Next, enter your name, a password to register with Smart DNS Proxy and click on SUBMIT.

enter personal details to register for smart dns proxy

You should now be getting an email from Smart DNS Proxy to verify your email address.

smart dns proxy account on pending status

In the email you’ve received, please click on VERIFY YOUR EMAIL.

smart dns proxy email verification

You will now be redirected to your account’s page and you should be able to see your account status.

smart dns proxy account activated

STEP 2: Smart DNS Proxy Setup

Next, please set up a Smart DNS proxy service on your device.

To do so, click on the (+) icon next to the system you’re using and follow the instructions.

Windows

Click on the Wifi/Internet icon at the bottom right-hand side of your taskbar and click on Network & Internet Settings.

Windows 10 Network & Internet Settings

In the next screen, please click on Change Adapter Options under Status page.

Windows 10 Change Adapter Options

Right-click on your active network adapter (Local Area Connection or Wireless Network Connection) and select Properties.

Windows 10 Network Adapter Properties

Please Un-Check Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) as the service doesn’t work over IPv6.

Next, double-click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) or alternatively, you can select it and click on Properties.

Windows 10 TCP IP/4 Settings

In the General tab, click on Use the following DNS server addresses: and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • Prefered DNS Server: 54.229.171.243
  • Alternate DNS Server: 23.21.43.50
enter manual dns servers on windows 10

When you’re done, click on OK.

macOS

Click on the Apple Logo located at the top left hand corner of your Mac and open System Preferences.

macOS System Preferences

Navigate to Internet & Wireless and click on Network.

macOS Network settings

Select your active Internet Adapter (Wi-Fi if Wireless or Ethernet if Wired connection) and click on the Advanced button.

macOS advanced WIFI settings

Select the DNS tab and click on the plus (+) button and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50

Note: You will need to click on the plus (+) button again to enter the second DNS server.

enter manual dns servers on macos

Click OK followed by the Apply button.

smart dns entered

iPad/iPhone

Choose Settings from Home screen.

iOS settings

Tap on Wi-Fi.

Find your Wireless connection (which has a tick or check mark) and click on the blue ‘i‘ icon.

iOS wifi menu

You should now be in your Wi-Fi details page. At the Configure DNS section, tap on Automatic.

iOS configure dns

At the DNS configuration screen, tap on Manual and tap on the red (-) minus icon to remove your existing DNS address.

iOS add remove dns server

Now, tap on the (+) Add Server and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50
ios add manual dns servers

Note: You will need to click on the plus (+) button again to enter the second DNS server.

Once you’ve added two DNS servers as per the image above, tap on Save at the top right corner to save the settings.

Android

For Android, you can use an app to configure your device easily. To do so, follow the steps below:

Download DNS Changer App from Play Store or directly if you don’t have access to Play Store.

Once you’ve downloaded it, click on Install.

download dns changer app

Next, Open the app and enter the following DNS servers as per below in the app and select START

  • Primary Server: 54.229.171.243
  • Secondary Server: 23.21.43.50
enter manual dns servers on dns changer app

At the DnsChanger information, select OK.

dns changer app information

When you see the Connection request message, select OK

dns changer connection request confirmation

If you see the Active status, you have configured your device. Next, just go to your home screen.

dns changer connection on active status

Note: If you no longer want to use the Smart DNS service, just tap on STOP.

Chromebook

Click the status area at the bottom of your screen, where your account picture is located.

Select Connected to … and take note of the network name.

currently network connected in Chromebook

Next, click on Settings…

Chromebook network settings

On the Settings page, click on the network drop down menu and select your active Wi-Fi.

edit network connection on Chromebook

Now, click on the Network tab and select Custom name servers. Next, enter the DNS servers as per below in the two boxes.

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50
add smart dns servers on Chromebook

Click Close to save your changes.

Linux

Go to your Terminal and type in sudo bash. This will give you super user privilege.

Once you have the superuser (administrator) access, type in the command below to back up your network configuration file.

cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.orig

backup network configuration file in Linux

Next, type in the command below to remove the resolv.conf file.

rm /etc/resolv.conf

remove resolve.conf file in Linux

Now, type in the command below one at a time.

  • echo “nameserver 54.229.171.243” > /etc/resolv.conf
  • echo “nameserver 23.21.43.50” >> /etc/resolv.conf
add smart dns servers in Linux

Finally, type in the command below to check if you’ve configured the DNS correctly.

cat /etc/resolv.conf
 
If the set-up was successful, it will display the DNS addresses that you’ve specified earlier

check dns servers on Linux

Apple TV

Choose Settings from your Apple TV’s Main Screen.

Apple TV settings

Select on Network.

Apple TV network settings

Select your network connection, Ethernet if you are connected via cable or Wi-Fi if you are using a wireless network.

Apple TV wifi settings

Next, select Configure DNS.

Apple TV dns configuration

By default, this should be set to Automatic. Change this to Manual.

Apple TV manual dns configuration

Enter 054.229.171.243 as your DNS address and choose Done

add smart dns servers into Apple TV

Amazon Firestick TV

From your Amazon Fire TV homescreen, navigate to Settings.

Firestick TV network settings

Head over to Device > About and select Network.

Take note of the IP Address and Gateway details as you will need this when setting up the connection.

Firestick TV network information

Go back to the Settings page and select Network.

Firestick TV network

Select Configure Network if you are on a Wired connection or select your Wi-Fi network if you are connected wirelessly.

Note: The instructions below were based on a connection to a Wireless network, if you are on a Wired connection, please skip the wireless instructions.

Firestick TV current wifi

If your Wifi network does not show up on this screen, please select See All Networks.

Firestick TV see all networks

Next, forget the Settings of the Wireless network by pressing the Option button (3 lines) that can be found on your remote.

Firestick TV forget wifi settings

Select your Wi-Fi network again and once you’ve entered your password, click on Advanced.

Firestick TV advanced wifi settings

The device network details that we need are the IP Address and Gateway that you note down earlier from the network About page.

IP address: Enter the IP address you noted down earlier.

Firestick TV enter IP address manually

Gateway: Enter the Gateway address you noted down earlier.

Firestick TV enter gateway ip manually

Network Prefix length: Enter 24

Firestick TV enter default network prefix

Enter the following DNS addresses accordingly. (one at a time)

DNS 1: 54.229.171.243

Firestick TV enter dns server 1 manually

DNS 2: 23.21.43.50

Firestick TV enter dns server 2 manually

Finally, select Connect to save the changes.

Other System


STEP 3: Check Smart DNS Configuration Status

Now that you’ve configured your device to use the Smart DNS, go to your Account and you should see green checkmarks next to DNS Setup and IP activation.

Smart dns proxy configuration page

Note: If you didn’t get the green checkmarks, simply refresh the page.


Step 4: Change Smart DNS region’s to Germany

Go to Smart DNS Account’s region settings, scroll down to Channel Group D and choose Germany from the drop-down box. Finally, click on the Update button.


Watch 2021-22 Bundesliga Live Stream

That’s it! you can now watch the 2021-22 Bundesliga Live Stream via Sky Sports Germany.

Bundesliga live stream matches

Note: For Android / iPad / iPhone: If the TV site is redirecting to download their app, you can set your browser to request for a Desktop site and access it again.

If that didn’t work, you will need to download Sky Sports App from the app/play store.

If you don’t have a Germany app/play store account, you will not be able to download the Sky Sports Germany app due to region restrictions. To resolve this, please follow the instructions at the link(s) below:


Bundesliga Participating Teams

TeamStadium
FC AugsburgWWK Arena
Hertha BSCOlympiastadion
Union BerlinStadion An der Alten Försterei
Arminia BielefeldSchüco-Arena
VfL BochumVonovia Ruhrstadion
Borussia DortmundSignal Iduna Park
Eintracht FrankfurtDeutsche Bank Park
SC FreiburgSC-Stadion
Greuther FürthSportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer
1899 HoffenheimPreZero Arena
1. FC KölnRheinEnergieStadion
RB LeipzigRed Bull Arena
Bayer LeverkusenBayArena
Mainz 05Opel Arena
Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia-Park
Bayern MunichAllianz Arena
VfB StuttgartMercedes-Benz Arena
VfL WolfsburgVolkswagen Arena

Bundesliga Sky Sports Schedule

Date & TimeHomeAway
12th Sep | 15:30Eintracht FrankfurtVsVfB Stuttgart
12th Sep | 17:30VfL BochumVsHertha  BSC
12th Sep | 19:30Bor. MönchengladbachVsArminia Bielefeld

Bundesliga Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich54102041613
2VfL Wolfsburg541072513
3Borussia Dortmund54011711612
4Bayer Leverkusen5311157810
5Mainz 05531162410
6SC Freiburg52306429
71. FC Köln52219728
8Union Berlin513178−16
9Hertha BSC5203712−56
101899 Hoffenheim51228715
11FC Augsburg512228−65
12RB Leipzig511367−14
13Arminia Bielefeld504135−24
14VfB Stuttgart5113912−34
15Eintracht Frankfurt504158−34
16Borussia Mönchengladbach511359−44
17VfL Bochum5104413−93

Frequently Asked Questions

frequently asked questions

Smart DNS Proxy (FAQ)

Is Smart DNS Proxy Safe?

Absolutely! Most of the region-restricted websites have an initial location check, so a Smart DNS service routes this request to their servers so you can bypass them.

This is a great service for Streaming as they only route the Internet traffic for the TV sites they support. Any other Internet traffic goes directly onto the Internet without Smart DNS service automatically.

Is Smart DNS Proxy Free?

You can use their service for 14 days for Free! They will not ask for your payment details and therefore, you will not be charged.

On the 14th day, you can either take a subscription with them or just don’t take any action. The free trial account will be automatically cancelled.

Personally, I would highly recommend their service because they support over 600+ TV channels and you can access it from anywhere in the world.

As low as $4 per month, their subscription is really cheap and it’s a good bargain.

This is also a great service for those who want to cancel their expensive cable TV subscription and look for a cheaper alternative.

smart dns proxy channels
Popular Channels Supported by Smart DNS Proxy

Can I Use Smart DNS Service On Multiple Devices?

Yes! You can set up and use smart DNS service on any number of devices but they all need to be connected to the same network. i.e. Your home Wi-Fi connection.

For a Smart DNS service to work, you just need to activate your public IP address on their website and once you have done that, any devices connected to that network can use the service if the DNS servers are set on the device.

Smart DNS Proxy Stopped Working?

Unfortunately, whenever your public IP address changes, you will need to activate/update your IP.

To do so, login into your account and click on Activate next to IP activation and you’re done.

Smart DNS Proxy Stopped Working

Just to share, your IP address could have changed due to;

  • You are connecting from a different network. (Other Wi-Fi / 4G)
  • Your Internet connection got cut off momentarily.
  • Internet router was rebooted.
  • Your ISP made some changes or rebooted their system on their back end.

Bundesliga Resources