Skip to content

Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games Live Stream Free

Watch the 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG) live stream for free from anywhere in the world.

The XXII Commonwealth Games, known as Birmingham 2022, is an Internation multi-sport event for the members of the Commonwealth nations. It is scheduled to be held from 28 July to 8 August 2022.


How Can I Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games Live Stream Online?

How Can I Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games Live Stream Online?

You can watch the 2022 Commonwealth Games via BBC iPlayer as they will be broadcasting all matches for free.

However, if you’re not in a country where the 2022 Commonwealth Games Live stream is made available, you’ll be blocked from accessing the live stream due to broadcasting rights.

Don’t worry, you can use a free Smart DNS service to bypass these restrictions. All you need to do is just;

  1. Register for a free Smart DNS account.
  2. Set up your device to use SmartDNS servers
  3. Watch the 2022 Commonwealth Games live stream

Complicated? NO! Follow the easy steps below.


STEP 1: Register For A Smart DNS Account

To register, go to the Smart DNS Proxy website and click on Try It Now button.

Smart DNS proxy trial

Next, enter your name, email address and password to register with Smart DNS Proxy and click on SIGN UP.

Smart DNS proxy trial registration

You should now be getting an email from Smart DNS Proxy to verify your email address.

Smart DNS proxy trial account verification

In the email you’ve received, please click on VERIFY MY EMAIL.

Smart DNS proxy trial email verified

You will now be redirected to your account’s page and you should be able to see your account status.

smart dns proxy account activated

STEP 2: Smart DNS Proxy Setup

Next, please set up a Smart DNS proxy service on your device.

To do so, click on the (+) icon next to the system you’re using and follow the instructions.

Windows 11

Right-click on your Network/Wireless icon at the bottom right-hand side of your taskbar and click on Network and Internet settings.

Windows 11 Network and Internet settings

In the next screen, under Network & Internet, please click on Advanced network settings.

windows 11 advanced network settings

Now, choose More network adapter options which can be found under Related settings.

windows 11 network adapter options

Next, Right-click on your active network adapter (Local Area Connection or Wireless Network Connection) and select Properties.

windows 11 wifi properties

Un-Check Intenet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and double-click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4).

windows 11 IPV4 settings

In the General tab, click on Use the following DNS server addresses: and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • Prefered DNS Server: 54.229.171.243
  • Alternate DNS Server: 23.21.43.50

change dns on windows 11

Click OK & OK again to save your changes.

Windows 10

Click on the Wifi/Internet icon at the bottom right-hand side of your taskbar and click on Network & Internet Settings.

Windows 10 Network & Internet Settings

In the next screen, please click on Change Adapter Options under Status page.

Windows 10 Change Adapter Options

Right-click on your active network adapter (Local Area Connection or Wireless Network Connection) and select Properties.

Windows 10 Network Adapter Properties

Please Un-Check Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) as the service doesn’t work over IPv6.

Next, double-click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) or alternatively, you can select it and click on Properties.

Windows 10 TCP IP/4 Settings

In the General tab, click on Use the following DNS server addresses: and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • Prefered DNS Server: 54.229.171.243
  • Alternate DNS Server: 23.21.43.50
enter manual dns servers on windows 10

When you’re done, click on OK.

macOS

Click on the Apple Logo located at the top left hand corner of your Mac and open System Preferences.

macOS System Preferences

Navigate to Internet & Wireless and click on Network.

macOS Network settings

Select your active Internet Adapter (Wi-Fi if Wireless or Ethernet if Wired connection) and click on the Advanced button.

macOS advanced WIFI settings

Select the DNS tab and click on the plus (+) button and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50

Note: You will need to click on the plus (+) button again to enter the second DNS server.

enter manual dns servers on macos

Click OK followed by the Apply button.

smart dns entered

iPad/iPhone

Choose Settings from Home screen.

iOS settings

Tap on Wi-Fi.

Find your Wireless connection (which has a tick or check mark) and click on the blue ‘i‘ icon.

iOS wifi menu

You should now be in your Wi-Fi details page. At the Configure DNS section, tap on Automatic.

iOS configure dns

At the DNS configuration screen, tap on Manual and tap on the red (-) minus icon to remove your existing DNS address.

iOS add remove dns server

Now, tap on the (+) Add Server and enter the DNS server addresses as per below:

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50
ios add manual dns servers

Note: You will need to click on the plus (+) button again to enter the second DNS server.

Once you’ve added two DNS servers as per the image above, tap on Save at the top right corner to save the settings.

Android

For Android, you can use an app to configure your device easily. To do so, follow the steps below:

Download DNS Changer App from Play Store or directly if you don’t have access to Play Store.

Once you’ve downloaded it, click on Install.

download dns changer app

Next, Open the app and enter the following DNS servers as per below in the app and select START

  • Primary Server: 54.229.171.243
  • Secondary Server: 23.21.43.50
enter manual dns servers on dns changer app

At the DnsChanger information, select OK.

dns changer app information

When you see the Connection request message, select OK

dns changer connection request confirmation

If you see the Active status, you have configured your device. Next, just go to your home screen.

dns changer connection on active status

Note: If you no longer want to use the Smart DNS service, just tap on STOP.

Chromebook

Click the status area at the bottom of your screen, where your account picture is located.

Select Connected to … and take note of the network name.

currently network connected in Chromebook

Next, click on Settings…

Chromebook network settings

On the Settings page, click on the network drop down menu and select your active Wi-Fi.

edit network connection on Chromebook

Now, click on the Network tab and select Custom name servers. Next, enter the DNS servers as per below in the two boxes.

  • 54.229.171.243
  • 23.21.43.50
add smart dns servers on Chromebook

Click Close to save your changes.

Linux

Go to your Terminal and type in sudo bash. This will give you super user privilege.

Once you have the superuser (administrator) access, type in the command below to back up your network configuration file.

cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.orig

backup network configuration file in Linux

Next, type in the command below to remove the resolv.conf file.

rm /etc/resolv.conf

remove resolve.conf file in Linux

Now, type in the command below one at a time.

  • echo “nameserver 54.229.171.243” > /etc/resolv.conf
  • echo “nameserver 23.21.43.50” >> /etc/resolv.conf
add smart dns servers in Linux

Finally, type in the command below to check if you’ve configured the DNS correctly.

cat /etc/resolv.conf
 
If the set-up was successful, it will display the DNS addresses that you’ve specified earlier

check dns servers on Linux

Apple TV

Choose Settings from your Apple TV’s Main Screen.

Apple TV settings

Select on Network.

Apple TV network settings

Select your network connection, Ethernet if you are connected via cable or Wi-Fi if you are using a wireless network.

Apple TV wifi settings

Next, select Configure DNS.

Apple TV dns configuration

By default, this should be set to Automatic. Change this to Manual.

Apple TV manual dns configuration

Enter 054.229.171.243 as your DNS address and choose Done

add smart dns servers into Apple TV

Amazon Firestick TV

From your Amazon Fire TV homescreen, navigate to Settings.

Firestick TV network settings

Head over to Device > About and select Network.

Take note of the IP Address and Gateway details as you will need this when setting up the connection.

Firestick TV network information

Go back to the Settings page and select Network.

Firestick TV network

Select Configure Network if you are on a Wired connection or select your Wi-Fi network if you are connected wirelessly.

Note: The instructions below were based on a connection to a Wireless network, if you are on a Wired connection, please skip the wireless instructions.

Firestick TV current wifi

If your Wifi network does not show up on this screen, please select See All Networks.

Firestick TV see all networks

Next, forget the Settings of the Wireless network by pressing the Option button (3 lines) that can be found on your remote.

Firestick TV forget wifi settings

Select your Wi-Fi network again and once you’ve entered your password, click on Advanced.

Firestick TV advanced wifi settings

The device network details that we need are the IP Address and Gateway that you note down earlier from the network About page.

IP address: Enter the IP address you noted down earlier.

Firestick TV enter IP address manually

Gateway: Enter the Gateway address you noted down earlier.

Firestick TV enter gateway ip manually

Network Prefix length: Enter 24

Firestick TV enter default network prefix

Enter the following DNS addresses accordingly. (one at a time)

DNS 1: 54.229.171.243

Firestick TV enter dns server 1 manually

DNS 2: 23.21.43.50

Firestick TV enter dns server 2 manually

Finally, select Connect to save the changes.

Other System


STEP 3: Check Smart DNS Configuration Status

Now that you’ve configured your device to use the Smart DNS, go to your Account and you should see green checkmarks next to DNS Setup and IP activation.

Smart dns proxy configuration page

Note: If you didn’t get the green checkmarks, simply refresh the page.


Where Can I Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games Online?

Once you configured your device to use the Smart DNS service, watch the 2022 Commonwealth Games Live stream via the link below.

Note: BBC iPlayer requires you to register for a free account before you can watch their programmes. To do so, expand the link below and follow the instructions.

BBC iPlayer Account Registration

go to BBC account registration page and choose you’re 16 or over.

BBC registration age limit

Next, enter your Date Of birth and click on Continue.

Enter date of birth BBC registration

Now, enter your email address, password that you would like to register with BBC. Please ensure you’ve chosen United Kingdom as your country and you are free to use any UK based postcode, for example, E17 3AA.

Once you’ve entered your details, click on Register.

Enter personal details in BBC account registration

Finally, click on No, Thanks if you don’t want to receive newsletters from BBC and click on Continue to complete the registration.

BBC registration complete

You can now watch the 2022 Commonwealth Games via BBC iPlayer. When you see the screen below, click on I have a TV License. Watch Now and you should be able to watch their programmes.

bbc iplayer tv license

Note: For Android / iPad / iPhone: If the TV site is redirecting to download their app, you can set your Chrome browser to request for a Desktop site and access it again.

If that didn’t work, you will need to download BBC iPlayer or the Rai TV app from the app/play store.

If you don’t have a UK app/play store account, you will not be able to download such apps due to region restrictions. To resolve this, please follow the instructions at the link(s) below:


Other Free Streaming Channels


Commonwealth Games 2022 Schedule

For the detailed schedule, please download the Commonwealth games’ full schedule.

EventDate
Opening CeremonyJul-28
Athletics – MarathonJul-30
Athletics & Para AthleticsAugust 2-7
Aquatics – Swimming & Para SwimmingJuly 29 – August 3
Aquatics – DivingAugust 4 – August 8
BadmintonJuly 29 – August 8
Basketball 3×3 & WheelchairJuly 29 – August 2
Basketball 3×3July 29 – August 2
Beach VolleyballJuly 30 – August 7
BoxingJuly 29 – August 4; 6-7
CricketJuly 29-31; August 2-4; 6 Jul
Cycling – Mountain BikeAug-03
Cycling – Road RaceAug-07
Cycling – Time TrialAug-04
Cycling – Track & Para TrackJuly 29 – 1 August
Gymnastics – ArtisticJuly 29 – August 2
Gymnastics – RhythmicAugust 4 – August 6
Hockey July29 – August 8
Judo Aug-03
Lawn Bowls & Para Lawn BowlsJuly 29 – August 6
NetballJuly 29 – 7 August
Para PowerliftingAug-04
Rugby SevensJuly 29 – July 31
SquashJuly 29 – August 8
Table Tennis & Para Table TennisJuly 29 – August 8
Triathlon & Para Triathlon29-Jul-31
WeightliftingJuly 30 – August 3
WrestlingAugust 5-6
Closing CeremonyAug-08


CWG All-time Medal Table (Top 10)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia 9327747092415
2England 7147157152144
3Canada4845165551555
4India 181173149503
5New Zealand 159220278657
6South Africa 130123136389
7Scotland 119132200451
8Kenya 857577237
9Nigeria 707591236
10Wales 6798141306
Totals (10 nations)2941290130518893

How To Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games On Apple TV?

You will first need to download the TV app that supports the 2022 Commonwealth Games live stream. e;g BBC iPlayer etc from the App Store.

If you can’t download due to region restrictions, you will need to create a new iTunes account and set the UK as the region during registration. You can use a name/address generator to fill up the details.

Next, login into your Apple TV using the new UK iTunes account you created and you should be able to download the BBC iPlayer app from the app store.

Note: Please also ensure you’ve followed Step 1-3 in this article.


How To Watch 2022 Commonwealth Games On Fire TV Stick / Android TV?

If your device is not linked to the UK store, you will need to download BBC iPlayer App manually.

To do this, follow the instructions at the link(s) below:

Fire TV Stick: Installing app manually

Android TV: Installing app manually

Note: Please also ensure you’ve followed Step 1-3 in this article.


Is Smart DNS Proxy Safe?

Absolutely! Most of the region-restricted websites have an initial location check, so a Smart DNS service route this request to their servers so you can bypass them.

This is a great service for Streaming as they only route the Internet traffic for the TV sites they support. Any other Internet traffic goes directly onto the Internet without Smart DNS service automatically.


Is Smart DNS Proxy Free?

You can use their service for 14 days for Free! They will not ask for your payment details and therefore, you will not be charged.

On the 14th day, you can either take a subscription with them or just don’t take any action. The free trial account will be automatically cancelled.

Personally, I would highly recommend their service because they support over 600+ TV channels and you can access it from anywhere in the world.

As low as $4 per month, their subscription is really cheap and it’s a good bargain.

This is also a great service for those who want to cancel their expensive cable TV subscription and look for a cheaper alternative.

smart dns proxy channels
Popular Channels Supported by Smart DNS Proxy

Can I Use Smart DNS Service On Multiple Devices?

Yes! You can set up and use smart DNS service on any number of devices but they all need to be connected on the same network. i.e. Your home Wi-Fi connection.

For a Smart DNS service to work, you just need to activate your public IP address on their website and once you have done that, any devices connected to that network can use the service if the DNS servers are set on the device.


Smart DNS Proxy Stopped Working?

Unfortunately, whenever your public IP address changes, you will need to activate/update your IP.

To do so, login into your Account and click on Activate next to IP activation and you’re done.

Smart DNS Proxy Stopped Working

Just to share, your IP address could have changed due to;

  • You are connecting from a different network. (Other Wi-Fi / 4G)
  • Your Internet connection got cut off momentarily.
  • Internet router was rebooted.
  • Your ISP made some changes or rebooted their system on their back end.

2022 Commonwealth Games Resources

Wikipedia – Commonwealth Games

Birmingham Commonwealth Games Official Website

Types of Sports


We use cookies to improve your user experience.
Accept
Privacy Policy